Followers

Thursday, March 20, 2008

Full list of 2008 cabinet

Prime Minister
Abdullah Ahmad Badawi (Umno)

Deputy Prime Minister
Najib Razak (Umno)

Finance Minister
Abdullah Ahmad Badawi (Umno)

Second Finance Minister
Nor Mohamed Yakcop (Umno)
Deputies: Ahmad Husni Hanadzlah (Umno), Kong Cho Ha (MCA)

Defence Minister
Najib Razak (Umno)
Deputy: Abu Seman Yusop (Umno)

Housing and Local Government Minister
Ong Ka Chuan (MCA)
Deputy: Robert Lau Hoi Chew (Supp), Hamzah Zainuddin (Umno)

Works Minister
Mohd Zin Mohamed (Umno)
Deputy: Yong Khoon Seng (Supp)

Energy, Water and Communications Minister
Shaziman Abu Mansor
Deputy: Joseph Salang Gandum

Agriculture and Agro-Based Industry Minister
Mustapa Mohamad (Umno)
Deputy: Rohani Abdul Karim (Umno)

International Trade and Industry Minister
Muhyiddin Yassin (Umno)
Deputy: Leow Wei Keong (LDP), Yaakob Dungau Sagan

Foreign Minister
Rais Yatim
Deputy: Sultan Azlan Abu Bakar (Umno)

Education Minister
Hishammuddin Hussein (Umno)
Deputies: Dr Wee Ka Siong (MCA), Razali Ismail (Umno)

Transport Minister
Ong Tee Keat (MCA)
Deputy: Anifah Aman

Health Minister
Liow Tiong Lai (MCA)
Deputy: Dr Abdul Latiff Ahmad (Umno)

Human Resources MinisterS
Subramaniam (MIC)
Deputy: Noraini Ahmad (Umno)

Home Affairs and Internal Security Minister
Syed Hamid Albar (Umno)
Deputies: Chor Chee Heung (MCA), Wan Ahmad Farid (Umno)

Women, Family and Community Development Minister
Dr Ng Yen Yen (MCA)
Deputy: Norliah Kasmon

Culture, Arts, Heritage and National Unity Minister
Shafie Apdal (Umno)
Deputy: Teng Boon Soon (MCA)

Science, Technology and Innovation Minister
Dr Maximum Ongkili
Deputy: Fadillah Yusof

Entrepreneurial and Cooperative Development Minister
Noh Omar (Umno)
Deputy: Saifudin Abdullah

Higher Education Minister
Khaled Nordin (Umno)
Deputies: Idris Haron (Umno), Dr Hou Kok Chung (MCA)

Information Minister
Ahmad Shabery Cheek (Umno)
Deputy: Tan Lian Hoe (Gerakan)

Natural Resources and Environment Minister
Douglas Uggah Embas (PPB)
Deputy: Abdul Ghapur Salleh (Umno)

Rural and Regional Development Minister
Senator Muhammad Muhammad Taib (Umno)
Deputy: Joseph Entulu

Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs Minister
Abdul Shahrir Samad (Umno)
Deputy: Jelaing Mersat

Plantation Industries and Commodities Minister
Peter Chin Fah Kui (Supp)
Deputy: Kohilan Pillay (Gerakan)

Youth and Sports Minister
Ismail Sabri Yaakob (Umno)
Deputy: Wee Jack Seng (MCA)

Tourism Minister
Azalina Othman Said (Umno)
Deputy: Sulaiman Abu Taib (PBB)

Federal Territories Minister
Zulhasnan Rafique (Umno)
Deputy: M Saravanan (MIC)

Minister in the Prime Minister's Department
Zaid Ibrahim (Umno, to be appointed senator) - legal affairs
Zahid Hamidi (Umno)
Bernard Dompok (Upko)
Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz (Umno)
Dr Abdullah Md Zin (Umno)

*congratulations to my uncle for being choosen to be one of our minister.

8 comments:

Wiween @ Awin said...

waaaa....tq for listing the new cabinet ministers.leh save ni..heheh

Wiween @ Awin said...

lupe lak..tahniah buat uncle axim.;)

axim said...

wiween-->okeh...no hal punya...kita tengok camana kabinet baru ni nanti..hehe

faisal said...

slm bro, waaaa aku copy bro ye..:) heheh..:) ada sedara ni blehla dapat manfaat skit,hihii

axim said...

faisal-->copy jangan tak copy...negara kita tanggungjawab kita kan..sam2 kena pelihara keamanan negara..peace...!

kakLuna said...

oo pakcik hang ka.1st impression mcm okayla especially his view towards blogger.

lanny said...

axim cepat kenaikan aku ngan pakcik hang...boleh aku masuk parlimen or kabinet next election...he he

axim said...

kak luna-->oooo ye ke...ok la tu...1st impression kan always important...

lanny--->boleh,no hal,nak number tepon dia nanti aku leh bagi,haha

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails